skip navigation

Coach of the Year

2020 Coach of the Year Recognition

CONGRATULATIONS!
Ashley Ahearn, Fenton - Gymnastics
Ernie Ayers, Sand Creek - Boys Track
Michael Bakker, Fenton - Athletic Director
Dean Blackledge, Hanover-Horton - Boys Cross Country
Steve Bowyer, Holland West Ottawa - Boys Swimming
Carley Burrell, Coloma - Girls Bowling
Todd Covert, St Mary's - Boys Basketball
Eric Gajar, Ann Arbor Greenhills - Boys Tennis
Craig Geml, Warren Woods Tower - Boys Bowling
Chris Glasco, Forest Hills Northern/Eastern
Kent Graves, Forest Hills Northern - Girls Golf

Jim Okler, Executive Director

Please play the introduction by Jim Okler, Executive Director prior to hearing the specific sport Coach of the Year introductions. Click on the video to start.

CONGRATULATIONS!
Brad Jones, Fenton - Girls Swimming
Theresa Marvin, Byron - Girls Basketball
Jeremy Miller, Pewamo-Westphalia - Football
Alan Montgomery, Corunna - Girls Track
Karen O'Brien, St Mary Catholic Central - Volleyball
Paul Moretz, Grosse Pointe South - Hockey
Terry Tatro, Hart - Girls Cross Country
Jessica Trefry, Michigan Center - Competitive Cheer
Mike Van Antwerp, Okemos - Boys Lacrosse
Kevin Vogel, Bedford - Wrestling

Ted Covert - Boys Basketball

Theresa Marvin - Girls Basketball

Jessica Trefry - Competitive Cheer

Dean Blackledge - Boys Cross Country

Terry Tatro - Girls Cross Country

Jeremy Miller - Football

Kent Graves - Girls Golf

Ashley Ahearn - Gymnastics

Mike VanAntwerp - Boys Lacrosse

Ski

Steve Bowyer - Boys Swimming

Brad Jones - Girls Swimming

Eric Gajar - Boys Tennis

Ernie Ayers - Boys Track

Alan Montgomery - Girls Track

Karen O'Brien - Volleyball

Kevin Vogel - Wrestling


2019 Coach of the Year Recognition

2019 Coach of the Year Recognitions

Athletic Director

Betty

Wroubel

Notre Dame Preparatory School

Baseball

Chris

Andrews

Portage Northern High School

Basketball-Boys

Jesse

Davis

Ypsilanti Lincoln High School

Basketball-Girls

Jamie

Salenbien

Lenawee Christian School

Bowling-Boys

Mike

Roach

Pennfield High School

Bowling-Girls

Ken

Richard

Tecumseh High School

Competitive Cheer

Christina

Swansey

Grand Blanc High School

Cross Country-Boys

Mike

Kloss

Harbor Springs High School

Cross Country-Girls

Mark

Zitzelsberger

Sacred Heart Academy High School

Football

Scott

Merchant

Chippewa Valley High School

Golf-Boys

Erik

Fahlen

NorthPointe Christian High School

Golf-Girls

Jim

Snow

Powers Catholic High School

Gymnastics

Kim

Nichols

Coldwater High School

Lacrosse-Boys

Don

Roda

L’Anse Creuse High School

Skiing

Ben

Ferris

Elk Rapids

Swimming-Boys

Rob

Peel

Spring Lake High School

Swimming-Girls

Eric

Talsma

Hamilton High School

Tennis-Boys

David

Fredette

Armada High School

Tennis-Girls

John

Van Alst

Grosse Pointe North High School

Track-Boys

Philip

Hoover

Zeeland West High School

Track-Girls

Randy

Vanderveen

Rockford High School

Volleyball

Jean

LaClair

Bronson High School

Wrestling

Brian

Richardson

Rockford High School


2018 Coach of the Year Recognition

 

Athletic Director Marc Hage Livonia Churchill
Baseball Dan Griesbaum Grosse Pointe South
Boys Basketball Corey Sterling Benton Harbor
Girls Basketball Yvonne DeLong Saginaw Heritage
Boys Bowling Dennis Hermani Farmington-Harrison Unified Bowling
Girls Bowling Claude Lafnear Oxford
Competitive Cheer Brianna Verdoodt Sterling Heights Stevenson
Boys  Cross Country Bryan Heid Corunna
Girls  Cross Country Tim Simpson Lansing Catholic
Football Andrew Pratley Holland
Boys Golf Robert Beach Flint Powers Catholic
Girls Golf Debbie Williams-Hoak Saline
Gymnastics Nancy Gregory Brighton/Howell
Boys Lacrosse Rich Kimball Lansing Catholic
Boys Swimming Maureen Isaac Ann Arbor Skyline

Girls Swimming

Skiing

Mike Venos

John Deibel

Farmington Hills Mercy

Notre Dame Prep

Boys Tennis Terry Schwartzkopf HH Dow
Girls Tennis  Larry Harte Warren Mott
Boys Track Dave Emeott East Kentwood
Girls Track Josh Powers Adrian Madison
Volleyball DJ Kellogg Plymouth Christian
Wrestling Jim Morisette

Anchor Bay

 


2017 Coach of the Year Recognition

Front Row (left to right):  Ken Mohney,  Athletic Director, - Mattawan & Hartford; Eric Bottrall, Boys Bowling - Caledonia; Michael McHugh, Boys Swimming - Dexter; Paul Sternburgh, Boys Golf - St. Johns; Bruce Rosengren, Skiing - Cranbrook-Kingswood; Shannon Gohrmann, Gymnastics - Milford-Lakeland; Ralph Neal, Boys Track - Zeeland East

Back Row (left to right): Robert Ploof, Girls Bowling - Kearsley; Karl Hodgson, Girls Swimming - Birmingham; Rex Wilkes, Girls Track - Waverly; Brian Kaminskas, Boys Lacrosse - Clarkston; Thomas Wilcher, Football - Cass Tech; Bob Veitch, Wrestling - Lakewood; Doug Bradford, Girls Golf - Midland Dow

Not Pictured: Scott Theisen, Baseball - Saline; Dan Fife, Boys Basketball - Clarkston; Monique Brown, Detroit Edison PSA; Trisha Williams, Competitive Cheer - Stoney Creek; Scott Werner, Boys Cross Country - Pewamo-Westphalia; Steve Long, Girls Cross Country - Otsego;  Mark Sobieralski, Boys Tennis - University Liggett; Dree Lo, Girls Tennis - Petoskey; Jennifer Cottrill, Volleyball - Novi

MHSCA Coach of the Year

The MHSCA is delighted to sponsor the Coach of the Year program for member sport associations.  Each sport association is responsible for establishing the criteria and submitting their representative for this award.

The Coach of the Year banquet was held on November 12. 2017 in Lansing.

2016 Coach of the Year Awards

Front Row (left to right): Charlie Zeiter, Skiing – Mt. Pleasant, Martha Zeiter, Skiing – Mt. Pleasant, Kathy Moody-Breece, Softball – Traverse City West, Susan Wood, Competitive Cheer – Rochester, Bridget (Dale) Harvel, Football – Detroit Martin Luther King, Emily Kloss, Girls Cross Country – Harbor Springs, Jill Feldpausch, Girls Track – Fowler.

Second Row (left to right): Sal Konkle, Girls Basketball – Marshall, Greg Durham, Boys Lacrosse – Northville, Eric Gajar, Boys Tennis – Ann Arbor Greenhills, Mitch Lutzke, Boys Track – Williamston, Dan Young, Girls Golf – Plymouth, Patrick Donnelly, Boys Basketball – University of Detroit Jesuit, Cliff Somers, Boys Cross Country – Fremont, Jim D’Angelo, Girls Tennis – Mason, Todd Reichard, Girls Bowling – Vandercook.

Back Row (left to right): Thomas Kudwa, Girls Tennis – Ludington, Jim Caserta, Baseball – Holland Christian, David Freddette, Service Award – Armada, Jim Singelyn, Boys Swimming – DeLaSalle, David Pratt, Wrestling – Springport, Robert Ariss, Boys Bowling – Owosso.

Not Pictured: Lisa Broomfield, Gymnastics – Livonia, Ken Sygit, Girls Swimming – St. Clair, Maysaa Bazzi, Ann Arbor Garbriel Richard.

2015 Coach of the Year Awards

Front Row (left to right): Kurt Richardson, Football – Clarkston; Asa Kelly, Boys Cross Country – Benzie Central; Cory Bergen, Girls Swimming – Dexter;Judy Hehs, Girls Tennis – Academy of Sacred Heart; Cheri Ritz, Softball – Wayland; Sue Hutchings, Girls Bowling – Marshall; Mike Roach, Boys Bowling – Pennfield; Jenni Posten, Gymnastics – Tecumseh; Penny Grinage-Guy, Competitive Cheer – Shelby; and Christianne Sims, Girls Lacrosse – Grosse Pointe North.
Back Row (left to right): Tom Wyllie, Boys Swimming – Seaholm; Richard Bauer, Boys Track and Field – Saugatuck; Dave King, Girls Cross Country – Beal City; Brian Southworth, Wrestling – Decatur; Mike Foyteck, Skiing – Clarkton; Steve Schuitema, Baseball – Muskegon Catholic Central; Nathan Oake, Boys Golf – Hartland; Mike Snyder, Girls Track and Field – Frankenmuth; Shawn Grady, Boys Lacrosse – Okemos; Leon Braisted, Girls Golf – Seaholm; and Henry Brunnschweiler, Boys Tennis – Haslett.
Not Pictured: Dorene Ingalls, Girls Basketball – St. Ignace-LaSalle; Derrick McDowell, Boys Basketball – Detroit Western International; Mike Garvey, Athletic Director – Hackett Catholic Central; and Laurie Glass, Volleyball – LeLand.


2011 State Coach of the Year Award recipients

Baseball Bill McElreath- St. Clair
Boys Basketball George Ward-Detroit Southeastern
Girls Basketball Dorene/Doug Ingalls- St. Ignace
Boys Bowling Tom Stockton-Sterling Hts. Stevenson
Girls Bowling Ann Roznowski- Bay City John Glenn
Competitive Cheer Nancy de Avila- Lake Orion
Boys Cross Country Tony Magni- Detroit Catholic Central
Girls Cross Country Mike Smith- Saline
Football Mike Holmes- Muskegon Catholic Central
Boys Golf Dave Koenigsknecht- DeWitt
Girls Golf Leon Braisted III- Birmingham Seaholm
Gymnastics Courtney Law- Grosse Pointe United
Boys Lacrosse Dave Wilson- Detroit Country Day
Skiing John Lambert- Grand Blanc
Softball Al Roberts- Clinton
Boys Swimming & Diving Michael McHugh- Dexter
Girls Swimming & Diving Todd Brunley- Saline
Boys Tennis Jim Niebling- Portland
Girls Tennis Margaret Ruemenapp-Petoskey
Boys Track & Field Mike Jurasek- Albion
Girls Track & Field Tony Mifsud- Dearborn Divine Child
Volleyball Diane Tuller- Monroe St. Mary's Catholic Central
Wrestling George Hamblin/Brandon Day-Richmond